Richie
06-08-05, 03:40 PM
Click Here (http://tesco.photobox.co.uk/album/1659009) to see all the photo's of my recent holiday to Scotland.
Total mileage = 1380.
total fuel = 110 litres
MPG = 51.87
Please Enjoy.
P.S.
if you click view a slide show, it makes it more enjoyable. 8)
Route in Detail...
Day 1 Weather Sunny :D
Left Leeming on to Leyburn, Hawes, over to Devils for a Bacon Roll + hot chocolate then to Dad's place.
Left Dad's place up and over Gummer How (Windermere) toward Kendel, A6 Shap, Penrith, M6 north till M74 ,M73, M8 Glasgow... (Boring Motoways)
got off @ Erskin Bridge, A82 along Loch Lomond, Crain Larich, Glencoe, Fort William, Spean Bridge, Invergarry to Dornie Castle, Then PUB..
Day 2 Rain... :cry:
Left Dornie, A890, A896 Over the Applecross road nice road (It's a little bit like Hardknott / Rhynos Pass in the Lakes but nor as hard. :wink: ), then down to the Pub, FOund the old Renovated Winch then back over Applecross road back to the A890, Achanalt, A832, Contin, A835, A9 Inverness, A9 down to Aviemore, Then Pub...
Day 3 Clouds and Showers :wink:
Back up the A9 to Carrbridge, Left on the B851 (Fantastic Road) Tombreck, Farr, Croachy (Think I saw an Eagle floating in the Sky there), B862 Errogie, Whitebridge, Fort Augustus, A82 Drumnarochit, Inverness, A9 down to Aviemore. Then Pub.
Day 4 Clouds and Showers again :wink:
Aviemore down the A9 to Calvine, Right on the B847 Trinafar (Brill road), Right on the B846 Dunclastat, Tummel Bridge, B8019 to see the Queens Veiw, then into Pitlochry, went round the Edradour Distillery and tasted a Wee Dram, and looked at the Fish Ladder, then back up the A9 to Aviemore.
Day 5 Clouds and Sunny and Showers :wink: :D :wink:
Down the A9 through Pitlochry, Dunkeld, Perth, M90 to Edinbrough, across the Forth Road Bridge, A702 Penicuik, Abington, M74, M6 Penrith, A6 Shap, Kendel, Dad's place.
Day 6 Sunny / Clouds
Dad's Place, Devils Bridge, Ingleton, Ribble valley, Hawes and stopped for a bacon roll and a cuppa T, Leyburn, then Home to Leeming.
Total mileage = 1380.
total fuel = 110 litres
MPG = 51.87
Please Enjoy.
P.S.
if you click view a slide show, it makes it more enjoyable. 8)
Route in Detail...
Day 1 Weather Sunny :D
Left Leeming on to Leyburn, Hawes, over to Devils for a Bacon Roll + hot chocolate then to Dad's place.
Left Dad's place up and over Gummer How (Windermere) toward Kendel, A6 Shap, Penrith, M6 north till M74 ,M73, M8 Glasgow... (Boring Motoways)
got off @ Erskin Bridge, A82 along Loch Lomond, Crain Larich, Glencoe, Fort William, Spean Bridge, Invergarry to Dornie Castle, Then PUB..
Day 2 Rain... :cry:
Left Dornie, A890, A896 Over the Applecross road nice road (It's a little bit like Hardknott / Rhynos Pass in the Lakes but nor as hard. :wink: ), then down to the Pub, FOund the old Renovated Winch then back over Applecross road back to the A890, Achanalt, A832, Contin, A835, A9 Inverness, A9 down to Aviemore, Then Pub...
Day 3 Clouds and Showers :wink:
Back up the A9 to Carrbridge, Left on the B851 (Fantastic Road) Tombreck, Farr, Croachy (Think I saw an Eagle floating in the Sky there), B862 Errogie, Whitebridge, Fort Augustus, A82 Drumnarochit, Inverness, A9 down to Aviemore. Then Pub.
Day 4 Clouds and Showers again :wink:
Aviemore down the A9 to Calvine, Right on the B847 Trinafar (Brill road), Right on the B846 Dunclastat, Tummel Bridge, B8019 to see the Queens Veiw, then into Pitlochry, went round the Edradour Distillery and tasted a Wee Dram, and looked at the Fish Ladder, then back up the A9 to Aviemore.
Day 5 Clouds and Sunny and Showers :wink: :D :wink:
Down the A9 through Pitlochry, Dunkeld, Perth, M90 to Edinbrough, across the Forth Road Bridge, A702 Penicuik, Abington, M74, M6 Penrith, A6 Shap, Kendel, Dad's place.
Day 6 Sunny / Clouds
Dad's Place, Devils Bridge, Ingleton, Ribble valley, Hawes and stopped for a bacon roll and a cuppa T, Leyburn, then Home to Leeming.