Idle Banter For non SV and non bike related chat (and the odd bit of humour - but if any post isn't suitable it'll get deleted real quick). There's also a "U" rating so please respect this. Newbies can also say "hello" here too. |
|
Thread Tools |
30-08-16, 08:09 PM | #151 |
Member
Mega Poster
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: here as devil's advocate
Posts: 11,541
|
Re: Films I've watched recently...
|
30-08-16, 08:55 PM | #152 | |
Member
Mega Poster
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dundee
Posts: 4,405
|
Re: Films I've watched recently...
Something worth checking out...
Quote:
100. Toni Erdmann (Maren Ade, 2016) 100. Requiem for a Dream (Darren Aronofsky, 2000) 100. Carlos (Olivier Assayas, 2010) 99. The Gleaners and I (Agnčs Varda, 2000) 98. Ten (Abbas Kiarostami, 2002) 97. White Material (Claire Denis, 2009) 96. Finding Nemo (Andrew Stanton, 2003) 95. Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson, 2012) 94. Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008 ) 93. Ratatouille (Brad Bird, 2007) 92. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (Andrew Dominik, 2007) 91. The Secret in Their Eyes (Juan José Campanella, 2009) 90. The Pianist (Roman Polanski, 2002) 89. The Headless Woman (Lucrecia Martel, 2008 ) 88. Spotlight (Tom McCarthy, 2015) 87. Amélie (Jean-Pierre Jeunet, 2001) 86. Far From Heaven (Todd Haynes, 2002) 85. A Prophet (Jacques Audiard, 2009) 84. Her (Spike Jonze, 2013) 83. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Steven Spielberg, 2001) 82. A Serious Man (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2009) 81. Shame (Steve McQueen, 2011) 80. The Return (Andrey Zvyagintsev, 2003) 79. Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) 78. The Wolf of Wall Street (Martin Scorsese, 2013) 77. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (Julian Schnabel, 2007) 76. Dogville (Lars von Trier, 2003) 75. Inherent Vice (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2014) 74. Spring Breakers (Harmony Korine, 2012) 73. Before Sunset (Richard Linklater, 2004) 72. Only Lovers Left Alive (Jim Jarmusch, 2013) 71. Tabu (Miguel Gomes, 2012) 70. Stories We Tell (Sarah Polley, 2012) 69. Carol (Todd Haynes, 2015) 68. The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson, 2001) 67. The Hurt Locker (Kathryn Bigelow, 2008 ) 66. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter…and Spring (Kim Ki-duk, 2003) 65. Fish Tank (Andrea Arnold, 2009) 64. The Great Beauty (Paolo Sorrentino, 2013) 63. The Turin Horse (Béla Tarr and Ágnes Hranitzky, 2011) 62. Inglourious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009) 61. Under the Skin (Jonathan Glazer, 2013) 60. Syndromes and a Century (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2006) 59. A History of Violence (David Cronenberg, 2005) 58. Moolaadé (Ousmane Sembčne, 2004) 57. Zero Dark Thirty (Kathryn Bigelow, 2012) 56. Werckmeister Harmonies (Béla Tarr, director; Ágnes Hranitzky, co-director, 2000) 55. Ida (Paweł Pawlikowski, 2013) 54. Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Nuri Bilge Ceylan, 2011) 53. Moulin Rouge! (Baz Luhrmann, 2001) 52. Tropical Malady (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2004) 51. Inception (Christopher Nolan, 2010) 50. The Assassin (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2015) 49. Goodbye to Language (Jean-Luc Godard, 2014) 48. Brooklyn (John Crowley, 2015) 47. Leviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev, 2014) 46. Certified Copy (Abbas Kiarostami, 2010) 45. Blue Is the Warmest Color (Abdellatif Kechiche, 2013) 44. 12 Years a Slave (Steve McQueen, 2013) 43. Melancholia (Lars von Trier, 2011) 42. Amour (Michael Haneke, 2012) 41. Inside Out (Pete Docter, 2015) 40. Brokeback Mountain (Ang Lee, 2005) 39. The New World (Terrence Malick, 2005) 38. City of God (Fernando Meirelles and Kátia Lund, 2002) 37. Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives (Apichatpong Weerasethakul, 2010) 36. Timbuktu (Abderrahmane Sissako, 2014) 35. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee, 2000) 34. Son of Saul (László Nemes, 2015) 33. The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan, 2008 ) 32. The Lives of Others (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck, 2006) 31. Margaret (Kenneth Lonergan, 2011) 30. Oldboy (Park Chan-wook, 2003) 29. WALL-E (Andrew Stanton, 2008 ) 28. Talk to Her (Pedro Almodóvar, 2002) 27. The Social Network (David Fincher, 2010) 26. 25th Hour (Spike Lee, 2002) 25. Memento (Christopher Nolan, 2000) 24. The Master (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2012) 23. Caché (Michael Haneke, 2005) 22. Lost in Translation (Sofia Coppola, 2003) 21. The Grand Budapest Hotel (Wes Anderson, 2014) 20. Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman, 2008 ) 19. Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller, 2015) 18. The White Ribbon (Michael Haneke, 2009) 17. Pan's Labyrinth (Guillermo Del Toro, 2006) 16. Holy Motors (Leos Carax, 2012) 15. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Cristian Mungiu, 2007) 14. The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer, 2012) 13. Children of Men (Alfonso Cuarón, 2006) 12. Zodiac (David Fincher, 2007) 11. Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2013) 10. No Country for Old Men (Joel and Ethan Coen, 2007) 9. A Separation (Asghar Farhadi, 2011) 8. Yi Yi: A One and a Two (Edward Yang, 2000) 7. The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick, 2011) 6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Michel Gondry, 2004) 5. Boyhood (Richard Linklater, 2014) 4. Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki, 2001) 3. There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007) 2. In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar-wai, 2000) 1. Mulholland Drive (David Lynch, 2001) |
|
30-08-16, 09:03 PM | #153 |
Member
Mega Poster
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: here as devil's advocate
Posts: 11,541
|
Re: Films I've watched recently...
borlocks to that list. Star Wars is not on it. professional film critics are people just wanting to be listened to who cant get a real job. i always completely ignore reviews of films, i'll decide if i like it or not.. lol
|
30-08-16, 09:05 PM | #154 |
Member
Mega Poster
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Dundee
Posts: 4,405
|
Re: Films I've watched recently...
lol ok then
The new star wars is ace. Probably my favourite actually |
30-08-16, 09:07 PM | #155 |
Guest
Posts: n/a
|
Re: Films I've watched recently...
that is the widest thing ever. I can understand a few in that list, Blue is the warmest colour, eternal sunshine of the spotless mind, but Finding nemo, wall-e & the dark night above The Pianist???
|
31-08-16, 12:31 PM | #156 |
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Plymouth, Devon - mostly.
Posts: 527
|
Re: Films I've watched recently...
Went to see 'Finding Nemo' yesterday with one's chap...twas quite funny. we were both Royally stuffed to the gunwhales with sweets and sugary drinks by the end...
__________________
Twitter: @poseidon_ashore |
06-12-16, 05:21 PM | #157 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Essex
Posts: 938
|
Re: Films I've watched recently...
The Last Witch Hunter
What kind of film do you get casting a Hobbit, Wildling, Alfie and and ageing illegal street car racer? Pretty much this film. The film drops you straight into the action, the back story unfolds as it follows our immortal hero on his mission to balance the status quo of witches and thus prevent the impending apocalypse. At times the viewer feels lost as the the film throws up more questions than answers. It is almost as if you need to watch the prequel except there isnt one. Once you let go of those ideas its moves along nicely. Vin Diesel plays a slightly different role to his normal all action type. There are more facial expressions and more than the usual monosyllabic dialogue although at some points its almost scary when he smiles a bit too long into the camera. The obligatory fast car ( Aston Martin) is chucked in and cue the dodgy one liners. This film could have gone completely down the Lord of the Rings route but it does have a tinge of Harry Potter. All in all visually ok however the story doesn't quite engage with the viewer. Fight the urges to switch it off as it does get better. 6/10 if you like your witches with red hair
__________________
"an unedifying exercise in postmodern, operatic grunge" Was - 2000 Candy blue sv650s -2003 Sonic silver sv1000s Gone - 2007 Wildfire Orange Ninja zx6r Now - 2010 Triton blue sv650s -Back to the future Last edited by pookie; 06-12-16 at 05:38 PM. |
06-12-16, 05:32 PM | #158 |
Member
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 283
|
Re: Films I've watched recently...
Watched Sulli last night with Tom Hanks,Telling the tale of the plane that landed in the Hudson after a bird strike,all 155 survived but the system wasn't happy about the outcome and tried to prove he could have saved the plane as well,as usual TH was brilliant as everyone else....well recommended
__________________
Somewhere up north,Never regret something that once made you smile!!! |
09-12-16, 04:39 PM | #159 |
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 454
|
Re: Films I've watched recently...
Snowden,
I enjoyed this film, very much a battle of conscience over duty - some people might find it a bit slow but stay with it, well worth a watch |
09-12-16, 06:45 PM | #160 |
Member
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: South Norfolk
Posts: 341
|
Re: Films I've watched recently...
I very rarely watch films and I last went to the cinema about 8 years ago. Last night the tv was showing The Ipcress File (1965) and i sat all the way through (I normally fidget and turn off the tv long before the end). Did I say that I very rarely watch films?
__________________
Some say the cup is half empty, while others say it is half full. However, both are wrong; the real problem is the cup is too big. Honda 125 CG blown engine Gone to the great mechanic in the sky Naked SV650 K3 in Silver |
|
|
Similar Threads | ||||
Thread | Thread Starter | Forum | Replies | Last Post |
Dr Who - Don't look if you haven't watched it yet. | Grinch | Idle Banter | 8 | 04-01-10 01:19 PM |
Just watched 'The Mist' | SimJ | Idle Banter | 11 | 16-11-08 12:56 PM |
We're being watched from above... | gettin2dizzy | Idle Banter | 44 | 22-04-08 01:01 PM |
what i watched today | kitkat | Photos | 15 | 08-12-07 11:23 AM |
Scariest Films ever watched | keithd | Idle Banter | 54 | 09-09-06 06:01 AM |