SV650.org - SV650 & Gladius 650 Forum



Bikes - Talk & Issues Newsworthy and topical general biking and bike related issues. No crapola!
Need Help: Try Searching before posting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24-06-15, 05:20 PM   #1
tojo82
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 86
Default Dealer mode activation sensor cut wires?!?

Hi I just made a dealer mode switch to check my bike as it's still not right but it didn't work. On closer inspection the back of the sensor has had 2 wires cut by someone at some stage?!? Why would someone do this?
tojo82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-15, 05:52 PM   #2
Bibio
Member
Mega Poster
 
Bibio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dreich Fife (its grey and miserable)
Posts: 10,955
Default Re: Dealer mode activation sensor cut wires?!?

Black/White is ground and Orange/Green in ignition live power so i would presume to wire an alarm or gear change indicator at some point.

on closer inspection to the wiring diagram they both go back to the ECU so have a look at the ECU and trace back which should let you find the other ends.

Last edited by Bibio; 24-06-15 at 06:01 PM.
Bibio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-15, 05:54 PM   #3
tojo82
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 86
Default Re: Dealer mode activation sensor cut wires?!?

Okay thanks for your response. Does that mean that I cannot get the fault codes up now then?
tojo82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-15, 06:03 PM   #4
Bibio
Member
Mega Poster
 
Bibio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dreich Fife (its grey and miserable)
Posts: 10,955
Default Re: Dealer mode activation sensor cut wires?!?

not unless you join the wires again. i would say just take the black/white to ground but i fear that it might do damage or it needs to route via the ECU to be active.
Bibio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-15, 05:05 PM   #5
tojo82
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 86
Default Re: Dealer mode activation sensor cut wires?!?

Does anyone know how I can adjust the tps without the dealer mode as obviously that method is not possible now
tojo82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-15, 06:06 PM   #6
TSM
The Sick Man
Mega Poster
 
TSM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Peckham.SE.LDN
Posts: 4,766
Default Re: Dealer mode activation sensor cut wires?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tojo82 View Post
Does anyone know how I can adjust the tps without the dealer mode as obviously that method is not possible now
No, it is possable but you will need to find what that wire has been used for.
You only need the ground so you could efectivly just touch the wire between the White/Red (bottom right) and the chasis.

All the wires go back to the ECU (depending on the year) so suspect the others are programming wires looking at the diagrams over the years.
__________________
OTR: KTM 690 Duke R 2015 Full Akro
SIDELINE: Kwak ZX636 A1P 2002, Red, R&G's, Yoshi, Double Bubble Screen
GONE: Kwak ZX-7R P1, Full Akro, Undertray, Screen
GONE: SV650S K2 Very Bruised & Without Fairing, Motovation Frame Sliders, R&G Ally Sprocket Toe Protector, HEL 2 Line Setup, GSXR K1 600 RWU Forks, Barnett Clutch & Springs, Penske 8981 Shock, Gilles Ti Rearsets, Steel Barends, Scottoiler, AFAM Chain & Sprockets, Twin FIAMM Horns, Skidmarx Bellypan, Full Micron Zeta Steel System, Cut down undertay.

Forum Problems & Information / Site Suggestions
TSM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-06-15, 06:09 PM   #7
tojo82
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 86
Default Re: Dealer mode activation sensor cut wires?!?

Oh okay so if I create a longer dealer mode button and put one end into the hole that isn't cut and then the other to the frame then it would work?
tojo82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-15, 02:32 PM   #8
tojo82
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 86
Default Re: Dealer mode activation sensor cut wires?!?

I can't find for the life of me where the wires has been used after ir was cut?!? I really want to adjust the tps it's driving me mad
tojo82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-15, 11:11 PM   #9
Bibio
Member
Mega Poster
 
Bibio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Dreich Fife (its grey and miserable)
Posts: 10,955
Default Re: Dealer mode activation sensor cut wires?!?

it goes back to the ECU.. see post #2
Bibio is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dealer Mode Connector Stuart42 Stuff Wanted 4 24-03-15 07:03 PM
Dealer mode connector 2013 SV - where? Soapysoap SV Talk, Tuning & Tweaking 3 23-09-14 08:59 AM
check, no start, meta alarm, cant dealer mode davepreston SV Talk, Tuning & Tweaking 48 21-03-11 06:02 PM
Crash.NET - Sensor failure puts Capirossi in 'safe mode' NewsBot News 0 05-10-09 03:20 PM
How do you put the bike in dealer fault mode? rowdy SV Talk, Tuning & Tweaking 7 31-01-09 09:07 AM


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® - Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.